Monday, November 26, 2007

ATHUL...the death bringer

Hey y'all... I'm doing this character for my friend Fabian to do a kick-ass model (you can see his work on another concept I did in The idea is a character with a monk-link persona but with the goal of bringing death to those for their salvation. He severed his arm to bond with his new blade/hook arm to enhance his death bringer calling. Please lemme know if you have any comments or suggestions.. it's a work-in-progress... so any advance would be appreciated... thanks!

Friday, November 16, 2007

on-site Sargent study on the DS

One thing I love about the Gameboy DS is it's portability... so why not bring it to a museum! I had such a thrill doing this Sargent study in front of the ACTUAL painting... can you imagine! WOW! The actual non-reproduced colors, texture, and brushstrokes are there right in front of me...woah! So, I did this study of the hand in Sargent's Dr. Pozzi at Home in the Hammer Museum. I think I'll do more. I'm gonna post this in the Color Gallery if you wanna see the step-by-step of this painting....lates!

Monday, November 12, 2007

Yes... even more Gameboy DS paintings

These were all done alla prima (on site)...downtown LA, figure drawing workshop, and at BJs during lunch. In the next day or so I'll post my stuff in The Colors Gallery where you can see the step-by-step strokes for these paints...enjoy! ( my screen name is rodneyf )